University of Regensburg
Faculty of Mathematics

HomeAboutPeopleEventsResearchRTGGuest ProgrammeImpressum

From SFB1085 - Higher Invariants
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
== Windberg ==  
==Windberg==  
Our last retreat at Windberg 2025 will take place from October 15.-18. The location is an old monastery near Bogen.
Our last retreat at Windberg will take place from October 15-18 2025. The location is an old monastery near Bogen.


<div class="res-img">[[File:Windberg_2.jpg|1100px|center]]</div>  
<div class="res-img">[[File:Windberg_2.jpg|1000px|center]]</div>


==Organisers==
==Organisers==
The organisers are Carolyn Echter, Christoph Fronhöfer and Malena Wasmeier. For general organisation and registration please contact Katrin Henkel.  
The organisers are Carolyn Echter, Christoph Fronhöfer and Malena Wasmeier. For general organisation and registration please contact Katrin Henkel.  


==The Arrival to Windberg on the 15th of October should be between 5pm and 6pm.==
==The arrival to Windberg on the 15th of October should be between 5pm and 6pm.==
If you are a student and use the Deutschlandticket, it would be nice if you could let the organizers know. Otherwise the organisers will book group tickets for the Deutsche Bahn and arrange large taxis.  
If you are a student and use the Deutschlandticket, it would be nice if you could let the organisers know. Otherwise the organisers will book group tickets for Deutsche Bahn and arrange large taxis. Also if you are travelling by your own to Windberg, please write to one of the organisers.<br>
If you are travelling by your own to Windberg (and not as a group from Regensburg), please write to christoph.fronhoefer@mathematik.uni-regensburg.de , malena.wasmeier@stud.uni-regensburg.de ,  Carolyn.Echter@mathematik.uni-regensburg.de
If you are employed via the UR, you should send the travel request (Dienstreiseantrag) to Mrs. Tiefenbach 8 weeks in advance (deadline July 31). If you are invited as a guest, we will reimburse you via the SFB directly. Please bring the tickets or bills to Mrs. Tiefenbach. Maybe there are some seats available in the university car, which will be driven by one of the organisers to Windberg.<br>
Please note that if you are employed via the UR, you should send the travel request (=Dienstreiseantrag) to Mrs Tiefenbach 8 weeks in advance (Deadline 31. July). If you are invited by me as a guest, we will reimburse you via SFB directly. Please bring the tickets or bills to Mrs. Tiefenbach. Maybe there are some seats available in the university car, which will be driven by Christoph to Windberg.
You must bring your own towels. The seminar room will be equipped with a portable whiteboard. You will be asked to give a short presentation of about 15 minutes. The order of the talks will be decided by drawing lots on the first day. There is no beamer available.
You must bring your own towels. The seminar room will be equipped with a portable whiteboard. And you have been asked to give a short presentation of about 15 minutes. The order of the talks will be decided by drawing lots on the first day. (This has been the case for the last 8 years.) There is no Beamer available.


==Programm==
==Programm==
Line 24: Line 23:
| 15.10.25 || 18.00 || Dinner
| 15.10.25 || 18.00 || Dinner
|-
|-
| 15.10.25 || After dinner || TBA
| 15.10.25 || After dinner || Kick-Off session
|-
|-
| <b>Thursday</b> || ||
| <b>Thursday</b> || ||
Line 30: Line 29:
| 16.10.25 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
| 16.10.25 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
|-
|-
| 16.10.25 || 9.15 - 11.30 || Talks by participants (+ coffee break)
| 16.10.25 || 9.15 - 12.00 || Talks by participants
|-
|-
| 16.10.25 || 11.30 - 12.30 || Lunch
| 16.10.25 || 12.00 - 13.00 || Lunch
|-
|-
| 16.10.25 || 12.30 - 18.30 || TBA
| 16.10.25 || 13.00 - 16.00 || Good scientific practice workshop (J. Sprang)
|-
|-
| 16.10.25 || 18.30 - 19.00 || Dinner with PIs
| 16.10.25 || 16.00 - 18.00 || Sports etc.
|-
|-
| 16.10.25 || After dinner || TBA
| 16.10.25 || 18.00 || Dinner with PIs
|-
| 16.10.25 || After dinner || Board games etc.
|-
|-
| <b>Friday</b> || ||
| <b>Friday</b> || ||
Line 44: Line 45:
| 17.10.25 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
| 17.10.25 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
|-
|-
| 17.10.25|| 9.15 - 12.00 || Talks by participants (+ coffee break)
| 17.10.25|| 9.15 - 12.00 || Talks by participants
|-
|-
| 17.10.25 || 12.00 - 13.00 || Lunch
| 17.10.25 || 12.00 - 13.00 || Lunch
|-
|-
| 17.10.25 || 13.30 - 17.30 || Open Problems Session?
| 17.10.25 || 13.00 - 15.30 || TBA
|-
| 17.10.25 || 15.30 - 18.00 || Talks by participants
|-
|-
| 17.10.25 || 18.00 || Dinner
| 17.10.25 || 18.00 || Dinner
|-
|-
| 17.10.25 || After dinner || TBA
| 17.10.25 || After dinner || Board games etc.
|-
|-
| <b>Saturday</b> || ||
| <b>Saturday</b> || ||
Line 62: Line 65:
| 18.10.25|| Taxis leave at 11.15 || Taxis back to Straubing
| 18.10.25|| Taxis leave at 11.15 || Taxis back to Straubing
|}
|}
== Participants and Topics==
 
==Participants and Topics==
* Christoph Fronhöfer - Algebraic Number Theory
* Christoph Fronhöfer - Algebraic Number Theory
* Malena Wasmeier - Geometric Group Theory, K-Theory
* Malena Wasmeier - Geometric Group Theory, K-Theory
* Carolyn Echter - Arithmetic Geometry
* Carolyn Echter - Arithmetic Geometry
* Franziska Hofmann - Geometric Group Theory
* Franziska Hofmann - Geometric Group Theory
* Clara Otte - Arakelov Geometry
* Clara Otte - Arakelov Geometry
Line 81: Line 84:
==Group Pictures==
==Group Pictures==
TBA
TBA
== Registration ==
 
==Registration==
The registration deadline is April 16, 2025, please send an E-Mail to Katrin Henkel.
The registration deadline is April 16, 2025, please send an E-Mail to Katrin Henkel.

Revision as of 13:22, 18 August 2025

Windberg

Our last retreat at Windberg will take place from October 15-18 2025. The location is an old monastery near Bogen.

Windberg 2.jpg

Organisers

The organisers are Carolyn Echter, Christoph Fronhöfer and Malena Wasmeier. For general organisation and registration please contact Katrin Henkel.

The arrival to Windberg on the 15th of October should be between 5pm and 6pm.

If you are a student and use the Deutschlandticket, it would be nice if you could let the organisers know. Otherwise the organisers will book group tickets for Deutsche Bahn and arrange large taxis. Also if you are travelling by your own to Windberg, please write to one of the organisers.
If you are employed via the UR, you should send the travel request (Dienstreiseantrag) to Mrs. Tiefenbach 8 weeks in advance (deadline July 31). If you are invited as a guest, we will reimburse you via the SFB directly. Please bring the tickets or bills to Mrs. Tiefenbach. Maybe there are some seats available in the university car, which will be driven by one of the organisers to Windberg.
You must bring your own towels. The seminar room will be equipped with a portable whiteboard. You will be asked to give a short presentation of about 15 minutes. The order of the talks will be decided by drawing lots on the first day. There is no beamer available.

Programm

Date Time Activity
Wednesday
15.10.25 17.00 Arrival
15.10.25 18.00 Dinner
15.10.25 After dinner Kick-Off session
Thursday
16.10.25 8.00 - 9.00 Breakfast
16.10.25 9.15 - 12.00 Talks by participants
16.10.25 12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
16.10.25 13.00 - 16.00 Good scientific practice workshop (J. Sprang)
16.10.25 16.00 - 18.00 Sports etc.
16.10.25 18.00 Dinner with PIs
16.10.25 After dinner Board games etc.
Friday
17.10.25 8.00 - 9.00 Breakfast
17.10.25 9.15 - 12.00 Talks by participants
17.10.25 12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
17.10.25 13.00 - 15.30 TBA
17.10.25 15.30 - 18.00 Talks by participants
17.10.25 18.00 Dinner
17.10.25 After dinner Board games etc.
Saturday
18.10.25 8.00 - 9.00 Breakfast
18.10.25 9.15 - 11.00 TBA
18.10.25 Taxis leave at 11.15 Taxis back to Straubing

Participants and Topics

  • Christoph Fronhöfer - Algebraic Number Theory
  • Malena Wasmeier - Geometric Group Theory, K-Theory
  • Carolyn Echter - Arithmetic Geometry
  • Franziska Hofmann - Geometric Group Theory
  • Clara Otte - Arakelov Geometry
  • Samuel Lockman - Differential Geometry and Geometric Analysis
  • Jeroen Hekking - Algebraic Geometry, Homotopy Theory
  • Andrea Panontin - Arithmetic Geometry, p-adic Cohomology
  • Fernando Yamauti - Topos Theory
  • Marco Volpe - Algebraic Topology, Homotopy Theory
  • Divya Ghanshani - Algebraic Topology, Homotopy Theory
  • Giovanni Rossanigo - Category Theory
  • Gari Peralta - Arithmetic Geometry
  • Lukas Krinner - Algebraic Geometry

Group Pictures

TBA

Registration

The registration deadline is April 16, 2025, please send an E-Mail to Katrin Henkel.

Personal Tools
  • Log in

  • Wiki Tools
  • Page
  • Discussion
  • View source
  • History