University of Regensburg
Faculty of Mathematics

HomeAboutPeopleEventsResearchRTGGuest ProgrammeImpressum

From SFB1085 - Higher Invariants
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:


This page shows the rough schedule. A final schedule will be shown in September 2023.
This page shows the rough schedule. A final schedule will be shown in September 2023.




Line 10: Line 11:
! Date !! Time !! Activity
! Date !! Time !! Activity
|-
|-
| Wednesday 4.10.23 || 13.00 || Arrival
| <b>Wednesday</b> || ||
|-
|-
| Wednesday 4.10.23 || 14.00 - 15.00 || Kick-Off Session (5 min self-presentation with mathematical interests and wishes)
| 4.10.23 || 13.00 || Arrival
|-
|-
| Wednesday 4.10.23 || 15.00 - 18.00 || Talks by participants (5 people)
| 4.10.23 || 14.00 - 15.00 || Kick-Off Session (5 min self-presentation with mathematical interests and wishes)
|-
|-
| Wednesday 4.10.23 || 18.00 || Dinner
| 4.10.23 || 15.00 - 17.00 || Talks by participants (5 people)
|-
|-
| Wednesday 4.10.23 || After dinner || Board games etc.
| 4.10.23 || 18.00 || Dinner
|}
|-
 
| 4.10.23 || After dinner || Board games etc.
<!-- Break between tables -->
<br>
 
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Date !! Time !! Activity
| <b>Thursday</b> || ||
|-
|-
| Thursday 5.10.23 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
| 5.10.23 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
|-
|-
| Thursday 5.10.23 || 9.15 - 12.00 || Good scientific practice workshop (J. Sprang)
| 5.10.23 || 9.15 - 12.00 || Good scientific practice workshop (J. Sprang)
|-
|-
| Thursday 5.10.23 || 12.00 - 13.00 || Lunch
| 5.10.23 || 12.00 - 13.00 || Lunch
|-
|-
| Thursday 5.10.23 || 13.00 - 13.15 || Group photo
| 5.10.23 || 13.00 - 13.15 || Group photo
|-
|-
| Thursday 5.10.23 || 13.30 - 15.30 || Math-hike
| 5.10.23 || 13.30 - 15.30 || Math-hike
|-
|-
| Thursday 5.10.23 || 15.30 - 18.00 || Talks by participants (5 people)
| 5.10.23 || 15.30 - 17.30 || Talks by participants (5 people)
|-
|-
| Thursday 5.10.23 || 18.00 || Dinner
| 5.10.23 || 18.00 || Dinner
|-
|-
| Thursday 5.10.23 || After dinner || Teambuilding event and more board games etc.
| 5.10.23 || After dinner || Teambuilding event and more board games etc.
|}
 
<!-- Break between tables -->
<br>
 
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Date !! Time !! Activity
| <b>Friday</b> || ||
|-
|-
| Friday 6.10.23 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
| 6.10.23 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
|-
|-
| Friday 6.10.23 || 9.15 - 12.00 || Talks by participants (5 people)
| 6.10.23 || 9.15 - 12.00 || Talks by participants (5 people)
|-
|-
| Friday 6.10.23 || 12.00 - 13.00 || Lunch
| 6.10.23 || 12.00 - 13.00 || Lunch
|-
|-
| Friday 6.10.23 || 13.30 - 15.30 || Sports
| 6.10.23 || 13.30 - 15.30 || Talks by participants (5 people)
|-
|-
| Friday 6.10.23 || 15.30 - 18.00 || Talks by participants (5 people)
| 6.10.23 || 15.30 - 17.30 || Sports
|-
|-
| Friday 6.10.23 || 18.00 || Dinner
| 6.10.23 || 18.00 || Dinner
|-
|-
| Friday 6.10.23 || After dinner || Board games etc., if needed an open problems session
| 6.10.23 || After dinner || Board games etc., if needed an open problems session
|}
 
<!-- Break between tables -->
<br>
 
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Date !! Time !! Activity
| <b>Saturday</b> || ||
|-
|-
| Saturday 7.10.23 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
| 7.10.23 || 8.00 - 9.00 || Breakfast
|-
|-
| Saturday 7.10.23 || 9.15 - 12.00 || Open problem session (5 people)
| 7.10.23 || 9.15 - 12.00 ||Talks by participants (5 people)
|-
|-
| Saturday 7.10.23 || Taxis leave at 12.30 || Taxis back to Straubing
| 7.10.23 || Taxis leave at 12.30 || Taxis back to Straubing
|}
|}


== Impressions from former Windberg retreats ==
== Impressions from former Windberg retreats ==


[[File:windberg_1.jpg|600x400px|Pic 1]] [[File:windberg_2.jpg|600x400px|Pic 2]]
[[File:windberg_1.jpg|525x350px|Pic 1]] [[File:windberg_2.jpg|4525x350px|Pic 2]]


[[File:windberg_3.jpg|1100x805px|Pic 3]]
<div class="res-img">[[File:windberg_3.jpg|1100x805px|Pic 3]]</div>

Latest revision as of 08:49, 4 June 2024

Windberg

Our annual retreat in Windberg 2023 is taking place from October 4th to October 7th.

This page shows the rough schedule. A final schedule will be shown in September 2023.


Date Time Activity
Wednesday
4.10.23 13.00 Arrival
4.10.23 14.00 - 15.00 Kick-Off Session (5 min self-presentation with mathematical interests and wishes)
4.10.23 15.00 - 17.00 Talks by participants (5 people)
4.10.23 18.00 Dinner
4.10.23 After dinner Board games etc.
Thursday
5.10.23 8.00 - 9.00 Breakfast
5.10.23 9.15 - 12.00 Good scientific practice workshop (J. Sprang)
5.10.23 12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
5.10.23 13.00 - 13.15 Group photo
5.10.23 13.30 - 15.30 Math-hike
5.10.23 15.30 - 17.30 Talks by participants (5 people)
5.10.23 18.00 Dinner
5.10.23 After dinner Teambuilding event and more board games etc.
Friday
6.10.23 8.00 - 9.00 Breakfast
6.10.23 9.15 - 12.00 Talks by participants (5 people)
6.10.23 12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
6.10.23 13.30 - 15.30 Talks by participants (5 people)
6.10.23 15.30 - 17.30 Sports
6.10.23 18.00 Dinner
6.10.23 After dinner Board games etc., if needed an open problems session
Saturday
7.10.23 8.00 - 9.00 Breakfast
7.10.23 9.15 - 12.00 Talks by participants (5 people)
7.10.23 Taxis leave at 12.30 Taxis back to Straubing


Impressions from former Windberg retreats

Pic 1 Pic 2

Pic 3
Personal Tools
  • Log in

  • Wiki Tools
  • Page
  • Discussion
  • View source
  • History